Lathe Improvement for drilling

Faceplate and between centers turning discussions

Lathe Improvement for drilling

Postby sid_matheny » Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:20 pm

I saw this video and like the idea. What are your thoughts?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOVnB2gnHxg
Sid Matheny
McMinnville, TN

"To the proud, the applause of the world rings in their ears; to the humble, the applause of heaven warms their hearts."
User avatar
sid_matheny
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:37 pm
Location: McMinnville, TN

Re: Lathe Improvement for drilling

Postby loyd » Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:56 am

Interesting but I don't think I'll do that. I protect my Morse Tapers and drilling a hole through the quill and the chuck stem doesn't appeal to me. I suppose you can drill through and leave no burr since you do it with the chuck in it together, but still it worries me.

One other thought is that there's another taper connection in many Jacob's chucks between the stem and the actual chuck. What keeps that from spinning?

I use my bare hand [no glove]on the body of the chuck to keep it from spinning. That bit me once when I backed the MT out of the quill by pulling the tailstock back instead of unwinding it. The other thing is to get a large chuck [mine opens to 1/2" drill bodies] so you have something to grab onto.
Loyd -- Administrator
User avatar
loyd
 
Posts: 2380
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Manchester, TN


Return to Turning – All things done on the lathe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest